DESCRIPTION
HINT:
The air fuel ratio sensor generates a voltage* that corresponds to the actual air fuel ratio. This sensor voltage is used to provide the ECM with feedback so that it can control the air fuel ratio. The ECM determines the deviation from the stoichiometric air fuel ratio level, and regulates the fuel injection time. If the air fuel ratio sensor malfunctions, the ECM is unable to control the air fuel ratio accurately.
The air fuel ratio sensor is the planar type and is integrated with the heater, which heats the solid electrolyte (zirconia element). This heater is controlled by the ECM. When the intake air volume is low (the exhaust gas temperature is low), a current flows into the heater to heat the sensor, in order to facilitate accurate oxygen concentration detection. In addition, the sensor and heater portions are the narrow type. The heat generated by the heater is conducted to the solid electrolyte through the alumina, therefore the sensor activation is accelerated.
In order to obtain a high purification rate of the carbon monoxide (CO), hydrocarbon (HC) and nitrogen oxide (NOx) components in the exhaust gas, a three-way catalytic converter is used. For the most efficient use of the three-way catalytic converter, the air fuel ratio must be precisely controlled so that it is always close to the stoichiometric level.
*: Value changes inside the ECM. Since the air fuel ratio sensor is a current output element, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Any measurements taken at the air fuel ratio sensor or ECM connectors will show a constant voltage.
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|
P2195 |
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic)
|
|
While fuel-cut operation performed (during vehicle deceleration), air fuel ratio sensor current is 2.2 mA or more for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic) |
|
|
P2196 |
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 5 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic)
|
|
While fuel-cut operation performed (during vehicle deceleration), air fuel ratio sensor current is less than 0.7 mA for 3 seconds (2 trip detection logic) |
|
HINT:
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Sensor Voltage Detection MonitorUnder the air fuel ratio feedback control, if the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output indicates rich or lean for a certain period of time, the ECM determines that there is a malfunction in the air fuel ratio sensor. The ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.
Example:
If the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output is below 2.8 V (very rich condition) and heated oxygen sensor output voltage below 0.69 V for 5 seconds, the ECM stores DTC P2196. Alternatively, if the air fuel ratio sensor voltage output is higher than 3.8 V (very lean condition) and heated oxygen sensor output voltage 0.21 V or more for 5 seconds, DTC P2195 is stored.
Sensor Current Detection MonitorA rich air fuel mixture causes a low air fuel ratio sensor current, and a lean air fuel mixture causes a high air fuel ratio sensor current. Therefore, the sensor output becomes low during acceleration, and it becomes high during deceleration with the throttle valve fully closed. The ECM monitors the air fuel ratio sensor current during fuel-cut and detects any abnormal current values.
If the air fuel ratio sensor output is 2.2 mA or higher for more than 3 seconds of cumulative time, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the air fuel ratio sensor and stores DTC P2195 (stuck on high side). If the air fuel ratio sensor output is below 0.7 mA for more than 3 seconds of cumulative time, the ECM stores DTC P2196 (stuck on low side).
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs |
P2195: Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Signal Stuck Lean P2196: Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Signal Stuck Rich |
Required Sensors/Components (Main) |
Air fuel ratio sensor |
Required Sensors/Components (Related) |
Heated oxygen sensor |
Frequency of Operation |
Continuous: Sensor voltage detection monitor Once per driving cycle: Sensor current detection monitor |
Duration |
5 seconds: Sensor voltage detection monitor 3 seconds: Sensor current detection monitor |
MIL Operation |
2 driving cycles |
Sequence of Operation |
None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
ALL
Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored |
P0016 (VVT System - Misalignment) P0017 (Exhaust VVT System - Misalignment) P0031, P0032, P101D (Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass Air Flow Sensor) P0112, P0113 (Intake Air Temperature Sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor) P0125 (Insufficient Coolant Temperature for Closed Loop Fuel Control) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle Position Sensor) P0128 (Thermostat) P0171, P0172 (Fuel System) P0300 - P0304 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft Position Sensor) P0340 (Camshaft Position Sensor) P0451, P0452, P0453 (EVAP System) P0500 (Vehicle Speed Sensor) P0505 (IAC Valve) P219A, P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F (Air Fuel Ratio Imbalance) |
Time after engine start |
30 seconds or more |
Air fuel ratio sensor status |
Activated |
Fuel system status |
Closed loop |
Battery voltage |
11 V or higher |
Engine coolant temperature |
75°C (167°F) or higher |
Atmospheric pressure |
76 kPa(abs) [570 mmHg(abs)] or higher |
Air fuel ratio sensor status |
Activated |
Continuous time of fuel cut |
3 seconds or more, and less than 10 seconds |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Sensor Voltage Detection Monitor (Lean Side Malfunction P2195):
Heated oxygen sensor voltage |
0.21 V or higher |
Air fuel ratio sensor voltage |
Higher than 3.8 V |
Rear heated oxygen sensor voltage |
Below 0.69 V |
Air fuel ratio sensor voltage |
Below 2.8 V |
Duration of following condition |
3 seconds or more |
Air fuel ratio sensor current |
2.2 mA or higher |
Duration of following condition |
3 seconds or more |
Air fuel ratio sensor current |
Below 0.7 mA |
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to Checking Monitor Status (See page
).
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
This confirmation driving pattern is used in the "Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern" procedure of the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
Fuel-cut is performed when the following conditions are met:
HINT:
Techstream Display |
Description |
---|---|
NORMAL |
|
ABNORMAL |
|
INCOMPLETE |
|
N/A |
|
HINT:
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P2195 OR P2196) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC P2195 or P2196 is output |
A |
"DTC P2195 or P2196" and "P0136, P0137 or P0138" are output |
A |
DTC P2195 or P2196 and other DTCs are output |
B |
HINT:
If any DTCs relating to the air fuel ratio sensor (DTCs for the air fuel ratio sensor heater or air fuel ratio sensor admittance) are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B |
GO TO DTC CHART |
|
2. |
CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST |
(a) Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?
NO |
GO TO STEP 4 |
|
3. |
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(g) Start the engine and warm it up.
(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
(j) Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
(k) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
NORMAL (DTC is not output) |
A |
ABNORMAL (DTC P2195 or P2196 is output) |
B |
A |
DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL |
|
4. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TEST VALUE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the drive pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Current.
(h) Check that the status of O2 Sensor is Complete. If the status is still Incomplete, drive the vehicle according to the driving pattern again.
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details / RANGE B1S1.
(j) Check the test value of the air fuel ratio sensor output current during fuel cut.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Within normal range (0.7 mA or higher, and below 2.2 mA) |
A |
Outside normal range (Below 0.7 mA, or 2.2 mA or higher) |
B |
B |
GO TO STEP 14 |
|
5. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for 90 seconds.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2.
(f) Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling.
(g) Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Techstream Display (Sensor) |
Injection Volume |
Status |
Voltage |
---|---|---|---|
AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) |
+12% |
Rich |
Less than 3.1 V |
AFS Voltage B1S1 (Air fuel ratio) |
-12% |
Lean |
More than 3.4 V |
O2S B1S2 (Heated oxygen) |
+12% |
Rich |
More than 0.55 V |
O2S B1S2 (Heated oxygen) |
-12% |
Lean |
Less than 0.4 V |
Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 |
Status of O2S B1S2 |
Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition |
Proceed to |
---|---|---|---|
Lean |
Lean |
Actual air fuel ratio lean |
A |
Rich |
Rich |
Actual air fuel ratio rich |
A |
Lean |
Lean/Rich |
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction |
B |
Rich |
Lean/Rich |
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction |
B |
Lean/Rich |
Lean/Rich |
Normal |
B |
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, O2S B1S2] (See page ).
B |
GO TO STEP 14 |
|
6. |
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM |
(a) Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (See page ).
OK:
No leaks in the intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system (See page ).
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM |
|
7. |
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK |
(a) Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK:
No gas leaks.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system (See page ).
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM |
|
8. |
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE |
(a) Check the fuel pressure (See page ).
NG |
GO TO STEP 16 |
|
9. |
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY |
(a) Check the fuel injector assembly (whether fuel volume is high or low, and
whether injection pattern is poor) (See page
).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel injector assembly (See page ).
NG |
REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY |
|
10. |
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
(a) Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (See page ).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (See page ).
|
11. |
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(g) Start the engine and warm it up.
(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
(j) Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
(k) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
ABNORMAL (DTC P2195 or P2196 is output) |
A |
NORMAL (DTC is not output) |
B |
B |
END |
|
12. |
REPLACE ECM |
(a) Replace the ECM (See page ).
|
13. |
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTC (See page ).
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(g) Start the engine and warm it up.
(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
(j) Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
(k) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Techstream Display |
Description |
---|---|
NORMAL |
|
ABNORMAL |
|
INCOMPLETE |
|
N/A |
|
NEXT |
END |
14. |
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR |
(a) Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (See page ).
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor (See page ).
|
15. |
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(g) Start the engine and warm it up.
(h) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
(j) Input the DTC: P2195 or P2196.
(k) Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
NORMAL (DTC is not output) |
A |
ABNORMAL (DTC P2195 or P2196 is output) |
B |
A |
END |
B |
REPLACE ECM |
16. |
CHECK FUEL LINE |
(a) Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (See page ).
OK |
REPLACE FUEL PUMP |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE |
Air Mix Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit (Passenger Side) (B1441/41)
DESCRIPTION
The air mix control servo motor sends pulse signals to indicate the damper position
to the A/C amplifier. The A/C amplifier activates the motor (normal or reverse)
based on these signals to move the air mix damper (front passenger side) to any ...
Problem Symptoms Table
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
HINT:
Use the table below to help determine the cause of problem symptoms.
If multiple suspected areas are listed, the potential causes of the symptoms
are listed in order of probability in the "Suspected Area" ...
Removal
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE REAR SEAT HEADREST ASSEMBLY
(a) Press the headrest support button and pull up the rear seat headrest
assembly as shown in the illustration.
2. REMOVE REAR SEAT CENTER ...