DESCRIPTION
Connecting terminals TC and CG of the DLC3 causes the ECU to display the DTC by blinking the ABS warning and slip indicator lights.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
When the warning lights continue to blink, a ground short in the wiring of terminal TC of the DLC3 or an internal ground short in one or more ECUs is suspected.
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
(a) Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output |
A |
DTC is output |
B |
B |
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
2. |
INSPECT DLC3 |
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON. |
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D1-13 (TC) - D1-4 (CG) |
Ignition switch ON |
11 to 14 V |
*1 |
Front view of DLC3 |
NG |
GO TO STEP 4 |
|
3. |
CHECK ECM (TC of DLC3 INPUT) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
SST: 09843-18040
Text in Illustration
*1 |
Front view of DLC3 |
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Check that the check engine warning light is blinking.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Check engine warning light is blinking |
A |
Check engine warning light is not blinking |
B |
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See page ).
A |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
B |
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR ECM (TC of ECM CIRCUIT) |
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TC of DLC3 - ECM) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
for 2GR-FE
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D1-13 (TC) - A41-16 (TC) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
D1-13 (TC) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D1-13 (TC) - A49-7 (TC) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
D1-13 (TC) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
*1 |
Front view of DLC3 |
*2 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
*3 |
for 2GR-FE |
*4 |
for 1AR-FE |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG of DLC3 - BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
6. |
CHECK ECM (TC of DLC3 INPUT) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
SST: 09843-18040
Text in Illustration
*1 |
Front view of DLC3 |
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Check that the check engine warning light is blinking.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Check engine warning light is blinking |
A |
Check engine warning light is not blinking |
B |
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See page ).
A |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
B |
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR ECM (TC of ECM CIRCUIT) |
Camshaft Position "A" Actuator Circuit (Bank 1) (P0010)
DESCRIPTION
The Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system adjusts the intake valve timing to improve
driveability. The engine oil pressure turns the VVT controller to adjust the valve
timing.
The camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is a solenoid valve an ...
Components
COMPONENTS
ILLUSTRATION
ILLUSTRATION
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ILLUSTRATION
ILLUSTRATION
ILLUSTRATION
ILLUSTRATION
ILLUSTRATION
ILLUSTRATION
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ILLUSTRATION
ILLUSTRATION
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Problem Symptoms Table
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
HINT:
Use the table below to help determine the cause of problem symptoms.
If multiple suspected areas are listed, the potential causes of the symptoms
are listed in order of probability in the "Suspected Area" ...