MONITOR DESCRIPTION
While the engine is being cranked, battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM. If the ECM detects the Starter Control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.
This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more for over 20 seconds.
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|
P0617 |
When all of the following conditions are met, and a positive (+B) battery voltage of 10.5 V or higher is applied to the ECM for 20 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs |
P0617: Verify Starter Signal |
Required Sensors/Components (Main) |
ST relay Park/neutral position switch Ignition switch |
Required Sensors/Components (Related) |
Vehicle speed sensor Crankshaft position sensor |
Frequency of Operation |
Continuous |
Duration |
20 seconds |
MIL Operation |
Immediate |
Sequence of Operation |
None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored |
None |
All of the following conditions are met |
- |
Battery voltage |
10.5 V or higher |
Vehicle speed |
20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more |
Engine speed |
1000 rpm or more |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Starter signal |
On |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
Techstream Display |
Description |
---|---|
NORMAL |
|
ABNORMAL |
|
INCOMPLETE |
|
N/A |
|
HINT:
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal.
(e) Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more.
Condition |
Starter Signal |
Proceed to |
---|---|---|
Driving at 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more |
OFF (Starter signal OFF) |
A |
ON (Starter signal ON) |
B |
A | ![]() |
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS |
|
2. |
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
(a) Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly (See page
for U760E, See page
for U760F).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK (w/ smart key system) |
A |
OK (w/o smart key system) |
B |
NG (for U760E) |
C |
NG (for U760F) |
D |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 4 |
C | ![]() |
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
D | ![]() |
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
|
3. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STA SIGNAL CIRCUIT) |
(a) Repair or replace harness or connector (park/neutral position switch assembly - power management control ECU - ECM - ST relay)
NEXT | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 5 |
4. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STA SIGNAL CIRCUIT) |
(a) Repair or replace harness or connector (park/neutral position switch assembly - ECM - ST relay).
|
5. |
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
(f) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(h) Read the DTCs.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC P0617 is output |
A |
DTC is not output |
B |
A | ![]() |
REPLACE ECM |
B | ![]() |
END |
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
If a trouble code is displayed during the DTC check, check the circuit listed
for the code in the table below (refer to the appropriate page).
HINT:
When the SRS warning light remains on and the DTC output is the norm ...
Speed Sensor Rotor Faulty (C1237/37,C1275/75-C1278/78)
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU measures the speed of each wheel by receiving signals from
the speed sensor.
These signals are used for recognizing that all four wheels are operating properly.
Therefore, all wheel signals must be equal.
DTCs C1275/75 to ...
Components
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