DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU is connected to the combination meter via CAN communication.
Pressing the VSC OFF switch turns off traction control and pressing and holding this switch turns off traction and VSC controls. If VSC control is turned off, the VSC OFF indicator light will come on.
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
(a) Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See page
).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output |
A |
DTC is output |
B |
B | ![]() |
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
2. |
CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED |
(a) Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
NG | ![]() |
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY |
|
3. |
CHECK BATTERY |
(a) Check the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK |
A |
NG (for 2GR-FE) |
B |
NG (for 1AR-FE) |
C |
B | ![]() |
CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 2GR-FE) |
C | ![]() |
CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 1AR-FE) |
|
4. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VSC OFF SWITCH) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Select the Data List on the Techstream (See page
).
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
TRAC/VSC Off Mode |
VSC OFF switch / Normal, TRC OFF, Unknown or VSC OFF |
Normal: Normal mode TRC OFF: TRAC off mode Unknown: Unspecified VSC OFF: VSC off mode |
- |
(d) Using the Techstream, check the switch condition on the Techstream changes according to VSC OFF switch operation.
OK:
The Techstream display changes according to VSC OFF switch operation.
NG | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 6 |
|
5. |
INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and check the VSC OFF indicator light will come on for approximately 3 seconds (initial check).
(c) Perform the Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the Techstream
(See page ).
(d) Check the accessory meter.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK |
A |
NG (Initial check is normal, and the VSC OFF indicator light does not turn on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation) |
B |
NG (Initial check is abnormal) |
C |
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table,
refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See
page ).
A | ![]() |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
B | ![]() |
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
C | ![]() |
REPLACE ACCESSORY METER ASSEMBLY |
6. |
INSPECT VSC OFF SWITCH |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Disconnect the VSC OFF switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
6 (+) - 3 (E) |
Switch is pushed in |
Below 1 Ω |
6 (+) - 3 (E) |
Switch is not pushed in |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE VSC OFF SWITCH |
|
7. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - VSC OFF SWITCH) |
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A42-17 (CSW) - D2-6 (+) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
A42-17 (CSW) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
D2-3 (E) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
*1 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Brake Actuator (Skid Control ECU)) |
*2 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to VSC OFF Switch) |
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table,
refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See page
).
OK | ![]() |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
Window Defogger Wire
On-vehicle Inspection
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEM OPERATION
(a) When the ignition switch is turned to ON and the rear window defogger switch
is pressed, check that the rear window defogger system operates.
2. I ...
A/F Sensor Slow Response - Rich to Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1 (P014C,P014D,P015A,P015B)
DESCRIPTION
HINT:
Refer to DTC P2195 (See page ).
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P014C
The "Rich to Lean response rate deterioration level*" value is standard
or less ...
Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT) (P2716)
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P2714 (See page ).
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P2716
Open or short is detected in shift solenoid valve SLT circuit for 1 second
or more while driving ...