CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
|
|
2. |
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS |
HINT:
|
What |
Vehicle model, system name |
|
When |
Date, time, occurrence frequency |
|
Where |
Road conditions |
|
Under what conditions? |
Running conditions, driving conditions, weather conditions |
|
How did it happen? |
Problem symptoms |
|
|
3. |
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE |
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
|
|
4. |
CHECK FOR DTC* |
(a) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output (See page
).
(b) Clear the DTCs.
(c) Recheck for DTCs. Based on the DTCs output above, try to force output of the same CAN communication system DTC, LIN communication system DTC or wireless door lock control system DTC by simulating the symptoms indicated by the DTC.
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC is not output. |
A |
|
CAN communication system DTC is output. |
B |
|
LIN communication system DTC is output. |
C |
|
Wireless door lock control system DTC is output. |
D |
| B | |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
| C | |
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
| D | |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
|
5. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
Fault is not listed in Problem Symptoms Table. |
A |
|
Fault is listed in Problem Symptoms Table. |
B |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 7 |
|
|
6. |
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* |
(a) Operation Check (See page
)
(b) Terminals of ECU (See page
)
(c) Data List / Active Test (See page
)
|
|
7. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE |
|
|
8. |
CONFIRMATION TEST |
| NEXT | |
END |
System Diagram
Operation CheckRemoval
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT ASSEMBLY
(See page )
2. REMOVE NO. 1 FINISH PANEL MOUNTING BRACKET
3. REMOVE NO. 2 FINISH PANEL MOUNTING BRACKET
4. REMOVE NO. 3 AIR DUCT SUB-ASSEMBLY
5. REMOVE NO. 2 AIR DUCT SUB-ASSEMBLY
...
Removal
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable
is reconnected (See page ).
2. REMOVE UPPER CONSOLE PANEL SUB-ASSEMBLY (w/o Seat Heater Syste ...
Malfunction in Deceleration Sensor (C0365/28,C1234/34,C1245/32,C1245/45)
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU receives signals from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor
via the CAN communication system.
The yaw rate sensor has a built-in acceleration sensor.
If there is trouble in the bus lines between the yaw rate and acceleratio ...