Toyota Venza manuals

Toyota Venza: Pressure Sensor Circuit (B1423/23)

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side is extremely low (190 kPa (1.9 kgf/cm2, 28 psi) or less) or extremely high (3140 kPa (32.0 kgf/cm2, 455 psi) or more). The A/C pressure sensor is installed on the high pressure line. It detects refrigerant pressure to output a refrigerant pressure signal to the A/C amplifier. The A/C amplifier converts this signal to a pressure value according to the sensor characteristics to control the compressor.

DTC No.

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B1423/23

  • Open or short in pressure sensor circuit
  • Refrigerant pressure on the high pressure line is extremely low (190 kPa (1.9 kgf/cm2, 28 psi) or less) or extremely high (3140 kPa (32.0 kgf/cm2, 455 psi) or more).
  • A/C pressure sensor
  • Harness or connector between A/C pressure sensor and A/C amplifier
  • A/C amplifier
  • Expansion valve (blocked, stuck)
  • Condenser (blocked, deterioration of cooling capacity due to dirt)
  • Cooler dryer (moisture in the refrigerant cycle cannot be absorbed)
  • Cooling fan system (condenser cannot be cooled down)
  • A/C system (leaks, blocked)

WIRING DIAGRAM


PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

(a) Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor connector.


(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

A39-3 (+) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

4.75 to 5.25 V

Text in Illustration

*1

Front view of wire harness connector

(to A/C Pressure Sensor)


NG

GO TO STEP 5


OK

2.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT)

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A39-1 (-) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

Text in Illustration

*1

Front view of wire harness connector

(to A/C Pressure Sensor)



NG

GO TO STEP 6


OK

3.

INSPECT A/C PRESSURE SENSOR (SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT)

(a) Reconnect the A/C pressure sensor connector.

(b) Remove the A/C amplifier with the connectors still connected.


(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D47-9 (PRE) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

(A/C: off)

0.73 to 4.84 V

HINT:

If the voltage is not as specified, there may be a malfunction in the A/C amplifier, A/C pressure sensor or wire harness. It is also possible that the amount of refrigerant may not be appropriate.

Text in Illustration

*1

Component with harness connected

(A/C Amplifier)


NG

GO TO STEP 7


OK

4.

INSPECT A/C PRESSURE SENSOR (SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT)

(a) Measure the voltage when the following conditions are satisfied.

Item

Condition

Vehicle Doors

Fully open

Temperature Setting

MAX COLD

Blower Speed

HI

A/C Switch

on

R/F Switch

RECIRCULATION

Interior Temperature

25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)

Engine Speed

2000 rpm

NOTICE:

  • If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure line becomes extremely high during the inspection (if the voltage exceeds 4.84 V), the fail-safe function stops compressor operation. Therefore, measure the voltage before the fail-safe function operates.
  • It is necessary to measure the voltage over a period of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the problem symptom may recur after a while.

HINT:

When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to signals from the ambient temperature sensor and the evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.

(1) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D47-9 (PRE) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

(A/C: on)

0.73 to 4.84 V

Result:

Result

Proceed to

OK (When troubleshooting according to the DTC)

A

OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table)

B

NG

C

Text in Illustration

*1

Component with harness connected

(A/C Amplifier)



A

REPLACE A/C AMPLIFIER


B

PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE


C

GO TO STEP 13

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/C AMPLIFIER - A/C PRESSURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the A/C amplifier connector.


(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A39-3 (+) - D47-10 (S5-3)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D47-10 (S5-3) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Text in Illustration

*1

Front view of wire harness connector

(to A/C Amplifier)

*2

Front view of wire harness connector

(to A/C Pressure Sensor)



OK

REPLACE A/C AMPLIFIER


NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/C AMPLIFIER - A/C PRESSURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the A/C amplifier connector.


(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A39-1 (-) - D47-13 (GND)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D47-13 (GND) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Text in Illustration

*1

Front view of wire harness connector

(to A/C Amplifier)

*2

Front view of wire harness connector

(to A/C Pressure Sensor)



OK

REPLACE A/C AMPLIFIER


NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/C AMPLIFIER - A/C PRESSURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the A/C amplifier connector.


(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A39-2 (PR) - D47-9 (PRE)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D47-9 (PRE) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Text in Illustration

*1

Front view of wire harness connector

(to A/C Amplifier)

*2

Front view of wire harness connector

(to A/C Pressure Sensor)



NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


OK

8.

CHECK FOR A/C SYSTEM LEAK

(a) Install the manifold gauge set.

(b) Recover the refrigerant from the A/C system using a refrigerant recovery unit.

(c) Evacuate the A/C system and check that vacuum can be maintained.

OK:

Vacuum can be maintained in the A/C system.

HINT:

If vacuum cannot be maintained in the A/C system, there may be a refrigerant leak. In this case, it is necessary to repair or replace the leaking part of the A/C system.


NG

GO TO STEP 12


OK

9.

CHARGE REFRIGERANT

(a) Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant (See page ).



NEXT

10.

RECHECK DTC

(a) Recheck for the DTC when the following conditions are satisfied.

Item

Condition

Vehicle Doors

Fully open

Temperature Setting

MAX COLD

Blower Speed

HI

A/C Switch

on

R/F Switch

RECIRCULATION

Interior Temperature

25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)

Engine Speed

2000 rpm

NOTICE:

If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure line is excessive, this DTC will be set. Therefore, it is necessary to measure the voltage over a period of time (approximately 10 minutes) because this DTC may be set after the A/C has been operating for a while.

HINT:

When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to signals from the ambient temperature sensor and the evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.

Result

Proceed to

DTC B1423/23 is output

A

DTC B1423/23 is not output

B

NOTICE:

If the DTC was set due to an insufficient or excessive amount of refrigerant, the problem may have been solved after performing the previous step. However, the root cause of insufficient refrigerant may be refrigerant leaks. The root cause of excessive refrigerant may be adding refrigerant when the level was insufficient. Therefore, identify and repair any refrigerant leaks as necessary.


B

END


A

11.

INSPECT A/C PRESSURE SENSOR

(a) Install the manifold gauge set.

(b) Reconnect the A/C pressure sensor connector.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.


Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D47-9 (PRE) - D47-13 (GND)

Refrigerant pressure:

Normal pressure (less than 3187 kPa (32.5 kgf/cm2, 462 psi) and more than 390 kPa (4.0 kgf/cm2, 57 psi))

1.0 to 4.912 V

Text in Illustration

*1

Component with harness connected

(A/C Amplifier)



OK

REPLACE A/C AMPLIFIER


NG

GO TO STEP 19

12.

REPAIR A/C SYSTEM LEAK

(a) Identify the area where refrigerant leaks from (See page ).


(b) Repair the identified area of the A/C system.

(c) Evacuate the A/C system.


NEXT

CHARGE REFRIGERANT

13.

INSPECT COOLING FAN SYSTEM

(a) Check that the cooling fan(s) operates normally.

HINT:

Refer to Cooling Fan Circuit (See page ).



NG

REPAIR COOLING FAN SYSTEM


OK

14.

CHARGE REFRIGERANT

(a) Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.

(b) Evacuate the A/C system.

(c) Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant (See page ).


HINT:

If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for DTCs.


NEXT

15.

RECHECK DTC

(a) Recheck for the DTC when the following conditions are satisfied.

Item

Condition

Vehicle Doors

Fully open

Temperature Setting

MAX COLD

Blower Speed

HI

A/C Switch

on

R/F Switch

RECIRCULATION

Interior Temperature

25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)

Engine Speed

2000 rpm

NOTICE:

If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure line is excessive, this DTC will be set. Therefore, it is necessary to measure the voltage over a period of time (approximately 10 minutes) because DTC may be set after the A/C has been operating for a while.

HINT:

  • When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to signals from the ambient temperature sensor and the evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
  • If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for the DTC. If the DTC is not output, it indicates that the cooler dryer in the condenser is not able to absorb moisture in the refrigerant. In this case, to complete the repair, it is necessary to replace the cooler dryer.

Result

Proceed to

DTC B1423/23 is output

A

DTC B1423/23 is not output

B


B

REPLACE COOLER DRYER


A

16.

REPLACE EXPANSION VALVE

(a) Replace the expansion valve with a new or a known good one (See page ).


HINT:

Replace the expansion valve with a new or a known good one because the expansion valve is either stuck or clogged.


NEXT

17.

CHARGE REFRIGERANT

(a) Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant (See page ).



NEXT

18.

RECHECK DTC

(a) Recheck for the DTC when the following conditions are satisfied.

Item

Condition

Vehicle Doors

Fully open

Temperature Setting

MAX COLD

Blower Speed

HI

A/C Switch

on

R/F Switch

RECIRCULATION

Interior Temperature

25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)

Engine Speed

2000 rpm

NOTICE:

If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure line is excessive, this DTC will be set. Therefore, it is necessary to measure the voltage over a period of time (approximately 10 minutes) because this DTC may be set after the A/C has been operating for a while.

HINT:

  • When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to signals from the ambient temperature sensor and the evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.
  • If refrigerant pressure is not normal after replacing the expansion valve with a new or a known good one, the condenser or pipes may be clogged with dirt, dust or other contaminants. In this case, clean or replace the condenser or pipes.

Result

Proceed to

DTC B1423/23 is not output

A

DTC B1423/23 is output

B


A

END


B

REPLACE CONDENSER

19.

REPLACE A/C PRESSURE SENSOR

(a) Replace the A/C pressure sensor (See page ).


HINT:

Since the A/C pressure sensor cannot be inspected while it is removed from the vehicle, replace the A/C pressure sensor with a new or a known good one and check that the condition returns to normal.


NEXT

20.

RECHECK DTC

(a) Recheck for the DTC when the following conditions are satisfied.

Item

Condition

Vehicle Doors

Fully open

Temperature Setting

MAX COLD

Blower Speed

HI

A/C Switch

on

R/F Switch

RECIRCULATION

Interior Temperature

25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)

Engine Speed

2000 rpm

NOTICE:

If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure line is excessive, this DTC will be set. Therefore, it is necessary to measure the voltage over a period of time (approximately 10 minutes) because this DTC may be set after the A/C has been operating for a while.

HINT:

When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to signals from the ambient temperature sensor and the evaporator temperature sensor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.

Result

Proceed to

DTC B1423/23 is not output

A

DTC B1423/23 is output

B


A

END


B

REPLACE A/C AMPLIFIER

Air Mix Damper Control Servo Motor Circuit (Passenger Side) (B1441/41)
DESCRIPTION The air mix control servo motor sends pulse signals to indicate the damper position to the A/C amplifier. The A/C amplifier activates the motor (normal or reverse) based on these sign ...

Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit (B1413/13)
DESCRIPTION The evaporator temperature sensor is installed on the evaporator in the air conditioning unit to detect the cooled air temperature that has passed through the evaporator and to contro ...

Other materials about Toyota Venza:

Wireless-linked Return Function does not Operate
DESCRIPTION When the vehicle doors are unlocked through wireless unlock or entry unlock*1 operation, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1 or main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly) sends the key ID signal and memory call request si ...

Television Camera
Components COMPONENTS ILLUSTRATION ILLUSTRATION Removal REMOVAL PROCEDURE 1. REMOVE BACK DOOR PANEL TRIM ASSEMBLY 2. REMOVE REAR WIPER ARM HEAD CAP 3. REMOVE REAR WIPER ARM AND BLADE ASSEMBLY 4. REMOVE REAR WIPER MOTOR GROMMET 5. ...

Headlight Signal Circuit
DESCRIPTION The headlight leveling ECU assembly detects the low beam headlights status. WIRING DIAGRAM CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT NOTICE: First check that the low beam headlights operate normally. PROCEDURE 1. CHECK HARNESS AND CON ...

© 2016-2024 Copyright www.tovenza.com

0.1121