CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Use the following procedure to troubleshoot the engine immobiliser system.
*: Use the Techstream.
PROCEDURE
1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
|
2. |
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS |
HINT:
What |
Vehicle model, system name |
When |
Date, time, occurrence frequency |
Where |
Road conditions |
Under what conditions? |
Driving conditions, weather conditions |
How did it happen? |
Problem symptoms |
|
3. |
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE |
(a) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
|
4. |
CRANK ENGINE FOR MORE THAN 10 SECONDS |
|
5. |
CHECK FOR DTCS (ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM)* |
(a) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output.
(b) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
(c) Recheck for DTCs. Based on the DTCs output above, try to duplicate the engine immobiliser system DTC by simulating the symptoms indicated by the DTCs. Result:
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs are output |
A |
Engine immobiliser system DTC is output |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
6. |
CHECK FOR DTCS (SFI SYSTEM)* |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
(b) Recheck for DTCs.
HINT:
The DTCs for the engine immobiliser system are specified above. If other codes are output, check the DTC chart for the SFI system.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs are output |
A |
Engine immobiliser system DTC is output (DTC B2799, B279A or B279C) |
B |
SFI system DTC is output (except DTC B2799, B279A and B279C) (for 2GR-FE) |
C |
SFI system DTC is output (except DTC B2799, B279A and B279C) (for 1AR-FE) |
D |
B | ![]() |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
C | ![]() |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
D | ![]() |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
|
7. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM* |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Immobiliser / Data List.
(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Immobiliser (Transponder Key ECU Assembly)
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Key SW |
Unlock warning switch signal/ON or OFF |
ON: Key is in ignition key cylinder OFF: No key is in ignition key cylinder |
- |
OK:
On the Techstream screen, the item changes between ON and OFF according to the chart above.
NG | ![]() |
GO TO DTC B2780 |
|
8. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table (See page
).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Fault is not listed in Problem Symptoms Table |
A |
Fault is listed in Problem Symptoms Table |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 10 |
|
9. |
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* |
(a) Data List / Active Test (See page )
(b) Terminals of ECU (See page )
|
10. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE |
|
11. |
CONFIRMATION TEST |
NEXT | ![]() |
END |
Stop Light Control Relay Malfunction (C1380/64)
DESCRIPTION
Upon receiving the hill-start assist control operating signal from the skid control
ECU, the relay contact turns on and the stop light comes on.
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C13 ...
Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Performance (Shift Solenoid
Valve SLU) (P2757)
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The TCM uses the signals from the throttle position sensor, air-flow meter, turbine
(input) speed sensor, output speed sensor and crankshaft position sensor to monitor
the engagement condition of the lock-up clutch.
The TCM compares ...
Removal
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. DISCHARGE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE
HINT:
See page
2. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
NOTICE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable
is reconnected (See page ).
3. REMOVE W ...