CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
|
2. |
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS |
What |
Vehicle model, system name |
When |
Date, time, occurrence frequency |
Where |
Road conditions |
Under what conditions? |
Driving conditions, weather conditions |
How did it happen? |
Problem symptoms |
|
3. |
PRE-CHECK |
(a) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
(b) Check the fuses and relays.
(c) Check the connector connections and terminals to make sure that there are no abnormalities such as loose connections, deformation, etc.
|
4. |
INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* |
(a) Use the Techstream to check if the LIN communication system is functioning
normally (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs output |
A |
DTCs output |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
5. |
CHECK FOR DTC* |
(a) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output (See page
).
(b) Clear the DTCs.
(c) Recheck for DTCs.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs output |
A |
DTCs output |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
6. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table (See page
).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table |
A |
Fault is listed in problem symptoms table |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 8 |
|
7. |
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* |
(a) Operation Check (See page )
(b) Data List / Active Test (See page )
(c) Terminals of ECU (See page )
|
8. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE |
|
9. |
INITIALIZE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM |
(a) If any of the door window regulator sub-assemblies, power window regulator
motor assemblies, door glass or door glass runs have been removed and reinstalled,
perform "Initialize Power Window Control System" for the applicable door glass (See
page ).
|
10. |
CONFIRMATION TEST |
NEXT | ![]() |
END |
Data List / Active Test
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
1. USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Monitor the ECU data by following the prompts on the Techstream screen.
HINT:
The Techstream has a "Snapshot" function which records the monitored data. Refe ...
Occupant Classification System Malfunction (B1650/32)
DESCRIPTION
The occupant classification system circuit consists of the center airbag sensor
assembly and occupant classification system.
If the center airbag sensor assembly receives signals from the occupant classification
ECU, it determines whether the ...
On-vehicle Inspection
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT SPEEDOMETER
(a) Check the operation.
(1) Using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer), check the speedometer
indication according to the table below.
Reference:
Chassis Dynamometer In ...