CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
|
2. |
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS |
What |
Vehicle model, system name |
When |
Date, time, occurrence frequency |
Where |
Road conditions |
Under what conditions? |
Driving conditions, weather conditions |
How did it happen? |
Problem symptoms |
|
3. |
PRE-CHECK |
(a) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
(b) Check the fuses and relays.
(c) Check the connector connections and terminals to make sure that there are no abnormalities such as loose connections, deformation, etc.
|
4. |
INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* |
(a) Use the Techstream to check if the LIN communication system is functioning
normally (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs output |
A |
DTCs output |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
5. |
CHECK FOR DTC* |
(a) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output (See page
).
(b) Clear the DTCs.
(c) Recheck for DTCs.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs output |
A |
DTCs output |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
6. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table (See page
).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table |
A |
Fault is listed in problem symptoms table |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 8 |
|
7. |
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* |
(a) Operation Check (See page )
(b) Data List / Active Test (See page )
(c) Terminals of ECU (See page )
|
8. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE |
|
9. |
INITIALIZE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM |
(a) If any of the door window regulator sub-assemblies, power window regulator
motor assemblies, door glass or door glass runs have been removed and reinstalled,
perform "Initialize Power Window Control System" for the applicable door glass (See
page ).
|
10. |
CONFIRMATION TEST |
NEXT | ![]() |
END |
How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Use the following procedure to troubleshoot the power steering system.
*: Use the Techstream.
PROCEDURE
1.
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
NEXT
...
Meter Illumination does not Dim at Night
DESCRIPTION
In this circuit, the meter CPU receives auto dimmer signals from the main body
ECU (driver side junction block assembly) using the CAN communication system (CAN
No. 1 Bus). When the meter CPU receives an auto dimmer signal, it dims the meter
...
Removal
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE COOL AIR INTAKE DUCT SEAL
(a) Using a clip remover, remove the 12 clips and cool air intake duct
seal.
2. REMOVE RADIATOR GRILLE
3. REMOVE FRONT BUMPER ASSEMBLY
...