DESCRIPTION
The occupant classification ECU detects the state of the front seat inner belt assembly RH and load sensor when the front passenger side seat is occupied with the ignition switch ON. If the front passenger side seat belt is not fastened, the front passenger side seat belt warning light on the accessory meter assembly blinks. If the seat belt is fastened, the warning light goes off.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) |
(a) Clear the DTC (See page ).
(b) Recheck for DTCs.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output |
A |
DTC is output |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
2. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM) |
(a) Clear the DTC (See page ).
(b) Recheck for DTCs.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output |
A |
DTC is output |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM |
|
3. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (AIRBAG SYSTEM) |
(a) Clear the DTC (See page ).
(b) Recheck for DTCs.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output |
A |
DTC is output |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO AIRBAG SYSTEM |
|
4. |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.
(e) Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
Combination Meter (Combination Meter Assembly)
Tester Display |
Test Part |
Control Range |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Front Passenger Side Seat Belt |
Front passenger side seat belt warning light |
OFF or ON |
Confirm that the vehicle stopped with the engine idling |
OK:
The front passenger side seat belt warning light on the accessory meter assembly operates normally.
OK | ![]() |
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the F2 connector. |
|
(b) Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F2-1 (B) - Body ground |
Always |
11 to 14 V |
F2-13 (IG+) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
11 to 14 V |
F2-13 (IG+) - Body ground |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 V |
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
F2-12 (E) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
*1 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Accessory Meter Assembly) |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ACCESSORY METER) |
(a) Disconnect the E1 connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
E1-5 (P/SB) - F2-20 (PBEW) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
F2-20 (PBEW) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
*1 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Accessory Meter Assembly) |
*2 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Combination Meter Assembly) |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
7. |
REPLACE ACCESSORY METER ASSEMBLY |
(a) Replace the accessory meter assembly (See page
).
|
8. |
CHECK FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SEAT BELT WARNING LIGHT |
(a) Check the front passenger side seat belt warning light operation (See page
).
OK | ![]() |
END (ACCESSORY METER ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) |
NG | ![]() |
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
On-vehicle Inspection
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT FOR COOLANT LEAK
HINT:
The sliding surface inside the engine water pump assembly is lubricated
by engine coolant. As some engine coolant is discharged during normal operation,
engine coolant residu ...
Inspection
INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT GENERATOR PULLEY WITH CLUTCH
(a) Hold the center of the pulley, and confirm that the outer ring turns
counterclockwise and does not turn clockwise.
Text in Illustration
*1
...
Input / Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction (P0715,P0717)
DESCRIPTION
This sensor detects the rotation speed of the turbine which shows the input revolution
(speed) of the transaxle. By comparing the input turbine speed signal (NT) with
the counter gear speed sensor signal (NC), the TCM detects the shift timing ...