DESCRIPTION
When the back door closer does not operate, one of the following may be the cause: 1) improper fit of the back door, or a foreign object is stuck in the back door or 2) initialization of the power back door ECU (power back door motor unit)*1, or a malfunction in the 3) power back door ECU (power back door motor unit)*1 or back door closer ECU (multiplex network door ECU)*2 power source circuit, 4) back door lock circuit, or 5) power back door ECU (power back door motor unit)*1 or back door closer ECU (multiplex network door ECU)*2.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Inspect fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK BACK DOOR LOCK FUNCTION |
(a) Check if the back door is fully closed by hand.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK (w/ Power Back Door System) |
A |
OK (w/o Power Back Door System) |
B |
NG |
C |
B |
GO TO STEP 5 |
C |
IMPROPER FIT OF BACK DOOR, OR A FOREIGN OBJECT IS STUCK IN BACK DOOR |
|
2. |
INITIALIZE POWER BACK DOOR ECU |
(a) Perform the initialization of the power back door ECU (power back door motor unit) (See page ).
|
3. |
CHECK BACK DOOR CLOSER SYSTEM |
(a) Check back door closer system operation.
OK:
Back door closer system operates normally.
OK |
END |
|
4. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER BACK DOOR TOUCH SENSOR) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Back Door / Data List.
(e) Check the Data List to determine if the power back door touch sensor functions properly.
Back Door (Power Back Door ECU)
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
PBD Touch Sensor (Right) |
Power back door touch sensor RH signal / ON or OFF |
ON: Power back door touch sensor RH pressed OFF: Power back door touch sensor RH not pressed |
- |
PBD Touch Sensor (Left) |
Power back door touch sensor LH signal / ON or OFF |
ON: Power back door touch sensor LH pressed OFF: Power back door touch sensor LH not pressed |
- |
OK:
The power back door sensors function as specified in the normal condition column.
NG |
GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (TOUCH SENSOR CIRCUIT) |
|
5. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Back Door / DTC.
(e) Check for DTCs.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output |
A |
B2250 is output |
B |
B2251 is output |
C |
B |
GO TO DTC CHART (B2250) |
C |
GO TO DTC CHART (B2251) |
|
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) |
(a) w/ Power Back Door System (1) Disconnect the L20 power back door ECU connector. (2) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
(b) w/o Power Back Door System (1) Disconnect the L21 back door closer ECU connector. (2) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
7. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BODY GROUND) |
(a) w/ Power Back Door System (1) Disconnect the L20 power back door ECU connector. (2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
(b) w/o Power Back Door System (1) Disconnect the L21 back door closer ECU connector. (2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
8. |
INSPECT BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the back door lock assembly (See page ).
(b) Apply battery voltage and check the operation of the door lock motor.
OK:
Measurement Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|
Battery positive (+) → Terminal 1 (M+) Battery negative (-) → Terminal 2 (M-) |
Latch turns to full-latch position |
Battery positive (+) → Terminal 2 (M-) Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1 (M+) |
Latch turns to open-latch position |
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Latch Switch
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
5 (ULSW) - 4 (E) |
Open-latch |
Below 1 Ω |
5 (ULSW) - 4 (E) |
Half-latch |
10 kΩ or higher |
5 (ULSW) - 4 (E) |
Full-latch |
10 kΩ or higher |
5 (ULSW) - 4 (E) |
Over-latch |
Below 1 Ω |
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
3 (CTY) - 4 (E) |
Open-latch |
Below 1 Ω |
3 (CTY) - 4 (E) |
Half-latch |
Below 1 Ω |
3 (CTY) - 4 (E) |
Full-latch |
10 kΩ or higher |
3 (CTY) - 4 (E) |
Over-latch |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
REPLACE BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY |
|
9. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR LOCK - POWER BACK DOOR ECU OR BACK DOOR CLOSER ECU) |
(a) w/ Power Back Door System
(1) Disconnect the R1 back door lock assembly connector and L20 power back door ECU connector.
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
R1-1 (M+) - L20-2 (DC+) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
R1-2 (M-) - L20-1 (DC-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
R1-5 (ULSW) - L20-22 (HAF) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
R1-6 (DLSW) - L20-24 (POS) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
R1-3 (CTY) - L20-20 (FUL) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
R1-4 (E) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
R1-1 (M+) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
R1-2 (M-) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
R1-5 (ULSW) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
R1-6 (DLSW) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
R1-3 (CTY) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
*1 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Back Door Lock) |
*2 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Back Door ECU) |
(b) w/o Power Back Door System (1) Disconnect the R1 back door lock assembly connector and L21 back door closer ECU connector. (2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
NG |
A |
OK (w/ Power Back Door System) |
B |
OK (w/o Power Back Door System) |
C |
A |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
B |
REPLACE POWER BACK DOOR ECU (POWER BACK DOOR MOTOR UNIT) |
C |
REPLACE BACK DOOR CLOSER ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU) |
Removal
REMOVAL
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When disconnecting the steering intermediate shaft assembly and pinion shaft
of the steering gear assembly, be sure to place matchmarks before servicing.
PROCEDURE
1. PLACE FRONT WHEELS FACING STRAIGHT AHEAD
2. S ...
Installation
INSTALLATION
PROCEDURE
1. INSTALL POWER BACK DOOR UNIT ASSEMBLY
(a) Install the power back door unit with the 4 bolts.
Torque:
13 N·m {133 kgf·cm, 10 ft·lbf}
(b) Connect the connector.
2. ...
If the vehicle becomes stuck
Carry out the following procedures if the tires spin or the vehicle becomes
stuck in mud, dirt, or snow.
Stop the engine. Set the parking
brake and shift the shift lever in “P”.
Stop the engine. Set the parking
brake and shift the shift lever in ...