Toyota Venza manuals

Toyota Venza: Control Module Communication Bus OFF (U0073/94,U0100/65,U0123/62,U0124/95,U0126/63)

Toyota Venza Service Manual / Brake Control / Dynamic Control Systems / Vehicle Stability Control System / Control Module Communication Bus OFF (U0073/94,U0100/65,U0123/62,U0124/95,U0126/63)

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU receives the signals from the ECM, steering angle sensor, and yaw rate and acceleration sensor via the CAN communication system.

DTC Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

U0073/94

Any of the following is detected:

  1. With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, after the output of data from the skid control ECU is completed, the sending continues for 5 seconds or more.
  2. The condition that bus OFF state occurs once or more within 0.1 seconds occurs 10 times in succession. (Sent signals cannot be received.)
  3. With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, a delay in receiving data from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor and steering angle sensor continues for 1 second or more.
  4. With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, the following occurs 10 times in succession:
    • The condition that a delay in receiving data from the yaw rate and acceleration sensor and steering angle sensor occurs more than once within 5 seconds.

CAN communication system

U0100/65

Either of the following is detected:

  1. With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more and the vehicle speed 15 km/h (9 mph) or more, data cannot be sent to the ECM for 2 seconds or more.
  2. With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more and the vehicle speed 15 km/h (9 mph) or more, data cannot be received from the ECM for 2 seconds or more.

CAN communication system

(Skid control ECU to ECM)

U0123/62

Either of the following is detected:

  1. With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, data from the yaw rate sensor cannot be received for 1 second or more.
  2. With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, the following occurs 10 times in succession within 60 seconds:
    • The condition that data from the yaw rate sensor cannot be received occurs once or more within 5 seconds.

CAN communication system

(Skid control ECU to yaw rate and acceleration sensor)

U0124/95

Either of the following is detected:

  1. With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, data from the acceleration sensor cannot be received for 1 second or more.
  2. With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, the following occurs 10 times in succession within 60 seconds:
    • The condition that data from the acceleration sensor cannot be received occurs once or more within 5 seconds.

CAN communication system

(Skid control ECU to yaw rate and acceleration sensor)

U0126/63

Either of the following is detected:

  1. With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, data from the steering angle sensor cannot be received for 1 second or more.
  2. With the IG1 terminal voltage 10 V or more, the following occurs 10 times in succession within 60 seconds:
    • The condition that data from the steering angle sensor cannot be received occurs once or more within 5 seconds.

CAN communication system

(Skid control ECU to steering angle sensor)

WIRING DIAGRAM


PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See page
).

ABS/VSC/TRAC

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

EFI Communication Open

EFI communication open detection / Error or Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

Normal: Normal

-

Yaw Rate Open

Yaw rate sensor open detection / Error or Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

Normal: Normal

-

Steering Open

Steering angle sensor open detection / Error or Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

Normal: Normal

-

Result

Proceed to

There is a constant open circuit

A

There are no momentary interruptions

B

There are momentary interruptions

C

HINT:

Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.


B

GO TO STEP 3


C

GO TO STEP 4


A

2.

CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Check if each sensor or ECM connector is securely connected.

OK:

Each connector is securely connected.


NG

CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOR OR ECM CORRECTLY


OK

3.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC system and/or CAN communication system) (See page for ABS and VSC system, or
for CAN communication system).


HINT:

If CAN communication system DTCs and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS and/or VSC system) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.

Result

Proceed to

DTC is not output

A

DTC (ABS and/or VSC system DTC) is output

B

DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is output

C


A

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS


B

REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS


C

INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

4.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Repair or replace the harness or connector.

(c) Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and each sensor or ECM (See page ).


(d) Check that there is no momentary interruption.


NEXT

5.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Clear the DTCs (See page ).


(c) Start the engine.

(d) Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more.

(e) Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See page ).


(f) If ABS and/or VSC system DTCs are output, record them (See page ).


Result

Proceed to

DTC is not output

A

DTC (ABS and/or VSC system DTC) is output

B

DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is output

C

HINT:

The CAN communication system must be normal when performing troubleshooting for each sensor DTC (for ABS and/or VSC system).


A

END


B

REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS


C

INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

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