Toyota Venza manuals

Toyota Venza: LIN Communication Bus Malfunction (B2325)

Toyota Venza Service Manual / Networking / Lin Communication System / LIN Communication Bus Malfunction (B2325)

DESCRIPTION

The main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly) monitors communication between all the ECUs connected to the door bus lines. When the main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly) detects errors in communication with all the ECUs connected to the door bus lines at 2.6-second intervals and 3 times in a row, DTC B2325 will be stored.

DTC No.

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B2325

The main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly) detects errors in communication with the ECUs connected to the door bus lines 3 times in a row.

  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for Driver side)
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for Front passenger side)
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for Rear RH side)
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (for Rear LH side)
  • Multiplex network master switch assembly
  • Sliding roof ECU (Sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly)
  • Main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly)
  • Wire harness or connector

WIRING DIAGRAM


CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When the sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it requires initialization (See page ).

  • When a power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it requires initialization (See page ).

  • When using the Techstream to troubleshoot with the ignition switch off:

    Connect the Techstream to the DLC3, and turn the courtesy switch on and off at 1.5-second intervals until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR)

(a) Disconnect the I6 switch connector.


(b) Disconnect the I4 motor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I6-16 (LIN2) - I4-9 (LIN)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I6-16 (LIN2) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Text in Illustration

*1

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly)

*2

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Driver Side))


NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


OK

2.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - EACH ECU)

(a) Disconnect the D48 and P4 ECU connectors.

Text in Illustration

*1

for Front Passenger Side

*2

for Rear RH Side

*3

for Rear LH Side

*4

w/ Sliding Roof

*5

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Main Body ECU (Driver Side Junction Block Assembly))

*6

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly)

*7

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sliding Roof ECU (Sliding Roof Drive Gear Sub-assembly))

*8

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Each Door))

(b) Disconnect the H4, J2 and K2 motor connectors.

(c) Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D48-10 (LIN2) - I6-17 (LIN1)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D48-10 (LIN2) - H4-9 (LIN)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D48-10 (LIN2) - K2-9 (LIN)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D48-10 (LIN2) - J2-9 (LIN)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D48-10 (LIN2) - P4-4 (LIN)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D48-10 (LIN2) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D48-10 (LIN2) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 V


NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


OK

3.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for DRIVER SIDE))

(a) Reconnect the D48 and P4 ECU connectors.

(b) Reconnect the H4, J2 and K2 motor connectors.

(c) Reconnect the I6 switch connector.

(d) Clear the DTC (See page ).


(e) Recheck for DTCs.

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B


B

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for DRIVER SIDE)


A

4.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for FRONT PASSENGER SIDE))

(a) Reconnect the I4 motor connector.

(b) Disconnect the H4 motor connector.

(c) Clear the DTC (See page ).


(d) Recheck for DTCs.

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B


B

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for FRONT PASSENGER SIDE)


A

5.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR RH SIDE))

(a) Reconnect the H4 motor connector.

(b) Disconnect the J2 motor connector.

(c) Clear the DTC (See page ).


(d) Recheck for DTCs.

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B


B

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR RH SIDE)


A

6.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR LH SIDE))

(a) Reconnect the J2 motor connector.

(b) Disconnect the K2 motor connector.

(c) Clear the DTC (See page ).


(d) Recheck for DTCs.

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B


B

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR LH SIDE)


A

7.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Reconnect the K2 motor connector.

(b) Disconnect the I6 switch connector.

(c) Clear the DTC (See page ).


(d) Recheck for DTCs.

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B


B

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY


A

8.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY))

(a) Reconnect the I6 switch connector.

(b) Disconnect the P4 ECU connector.

(c) Clear the DTC (See page ).


(d) Recheck for DTCs.

Result

Proceed to

DTC B2325 is output

A

DTC B2325 is not output

B


A

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)


B

REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)

Rear Door LH ECU Communication Stop (B2324)
DESCRIPTION This DTC is stored when LIN communication between the power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH side) and main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly) stops for more t ...

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DESCRIPTION This DTC is stored when LIN communication between the power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) and main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly) stops fo ...

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