CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
|
|
2. |
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE |
(a) Inspect the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
|
|
3. |
CHECK COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* |
(a) Use the Techstream to check if the LIN communication system is functioning normally.
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
LIN DTC is not output |
A |
|
LIN DTC is output |
B ( |
| B | |
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
|
4. |
CHECK COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* |
(a) Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
CAN DTC is not output |
A |
|
CAN DTC is output |
B ( |
| B | |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
|
5. |
CHECK FOR DTC* |
(a) Check for DTCs and note any code that is output.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
(c) Recheck for DTCs. Based on the DTCs output above, try to force the A/C system to output DTCs by simulating the conditions indicated by the DTC.
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
DTC is not output |
A |
|
DTC is output |
B |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 8 |
|
|
6. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table (See page
).
|
Result |
Proceed to |
|---|---|
|
Fault is not listed in Problem Symptoms Table |
A |
|
Fault is listed in Problem Symptoms Table |
B |
| B | |
GO TO STEP 8 |
|
|
7. |
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* |
(a) Panel diagnosis (indicator check) (See page
)
(b) Panel diagnosis (sensor check) (See page
)
(c) Panel diagnosis (actuator check) (See page
)
(d) Data List / Active Test (See page
)
(e) Terminals of ECU (See page
)
(f) On-vehicle Inspection
(g) Inspection
|
|
8. |
ADJUST, REPAIR OR REPLACE |
| NEXT | |
END |
System Description
Customize ParametersRear Left Center Sensor Malfunction (C1AE7)
DESCRIPTION
The No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear left center sensor) is installed on the rear
bumper. The ECU detects obstacles based on signals received from the No. 1 ultrasonic
sensor (rear left center sensor). If the No. 1 ultrasonic sensor (rear left ce ...
Fail-safe Chart
FAIL-SAFE CHART
1. POWER WINDOW OPERATION IN FAIL-SAFE MODE
HINT:
If the pulse sensor built into the power window regulator motor malfunctions,
the power window control system enters fail-safe mode.
(a) The power window control system prohibits the follo ...
Power Back Door cannot be Opened or Closed Using the Power Back Door Switch
DESCRIPTION
When the power back door cannot be opened or closed using the power back door
control switch, one of the following may be malfunctioning: 1) power back door control
switch circuit, 2) power back door ECU (power back door motor unit) or 3) main ...