Toyota Venza manuals

Toyota Venza: Back Door Closer does not Operate

Toyota Venza Service Manual / Door / Hatch / Back Door Closer System / Back Door Closer does not Operate

DESCRIPTION

When the back door closer does not operate, one of the following may be the cause: 1) improper fit of the back door, or a foreign object is stuck in the back door or 2) initialization of the power back door ECU (power back door motor unit)*1, or a malfunction in the 3) power back door ECU (power back door motor unit)*1 or back door closer ECU (multiplex network door ECU)*2 power source circuit, 4) back door lock circuit, or 5) power back door ECU (power back door motor unit)*1 or back door closer ECU (multiplex network door ECU)*2.

  • *1: w/ Power Back Door System
  • *2: w/o Power Back Door System

WIRING DIAGRAM


CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

Inspect fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK BACK DOOR LOCK FUNCTION

(a) Check if the back door is fully closed by hand.

Result

Proceed to

OK (w/ Power Back Door System)

A

OK (w/o Power Back Door System)

B

NG

C


B

GO TO STEP 5


C

IMPROPER FIT OF BACK DOOR, OR A FOREIGN OBJECT IS STUCK IN BACK DOOR


A

2.

INITIALIZE POWER BACK DOOR ECU

(a) Perform the initialization of the power back door ECU (power back door motor unit) (See page ).



NEXT

3.

CHECK BACK DOOR CLOSER SYSTEM

(a) Check back door closer system operation.

OK:

Back door closer system operates normally.


OK

END


NG

4.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER BACK DOOR TOUCH SENSOR)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Back Door / Data List.

(e) Check the Data List to determine if the power back door touch sensor functions properly.

Back Door (Power Back Door ECU)

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

PBD Touch Sensor (Right)

Power back door touch sensor RH signal / ON or OFF

ON: Power back door touch sensor RH pressed

OFF: Power back door touch sensor RH not pressed

-

PBD Touch Sensor (Left)

Power back door touch sensor LH signal / ON or OFF

ON: Power back door touch sensor LH pressed

OFF: Power back door touch sensor LH not pressed

-

OK:

The power back door sensors function as specified in the normal condition column.


NG

GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (TOUCH SENSOR CIRCUIT)


OK

5.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Back Door / DTC.

(e) Check for DTCs.

Result

Proceed to

DTC is not output

A

B2250 is output

B

B2251 is output

C


B

GO TO DTC CHART (B2250)


C

GO TO DTC CHART (B2251)


A

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)

(a) w/ Power Back Door System

(1) Disconnect the L20 power back door ECU connector.

(2) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L20-8 (IG) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

L20-10 (ECUB) - Body ground

Always

11 to 14 V

L20-12 (B) - Body ground

Always

11 to 14 V

Text in Illustration

*1

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Power Back Door ECU)


(b) w/o Power Back Door System

(1) Disconnect the L21 back door closer ECU connector.

(2) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L21-4 (B) - Body ground

Always

11 to 14 V

L21-16 (ECUB) - Body ground

Always

11 to 14 V

L21-15 (IG) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

11 to 14 V

Text in Illustration

*1

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Back Door Closer ECU)



NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


OK

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BODY GROUND)

(a) w/ Power Back Door System

(1) Disconnect the L20 power back door ECU connector.

(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L20-11 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

Text in Illustration

*1

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Power Back Door ECU)


(b) w/o Power Back Door System

(1) Disconnect the L21 back door closer ECU connector.

(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L21-3 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

Text in Illustration

*1

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Back Door Closer ECU)



NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


OK

8.

INSPECT BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the back door lock assembly (See page ).


(b) Apply battery voltage and check the operation of the door lock motor.


OK:

Measurement Condition

Specified Condition

Battery positive (+) → Terminal 1 (M+)

Battery negative (-) → Terminal 2 (M-)

Latch turns to full-latch position

Battery positive (+) → Terminal 2 (M-)

Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1 (M+)

Latch turns to open-latch position

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Latch Switch

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

5 (ULSW) - 4 (E)

Open-latch

Below 1 Ω

5 (ULSW) - 4 (E)

Half-latch

10 kΩ or higher

5 (ULSW) - 4 (E)

Full-latch

10 kΩ or higher

5 (ULSW) - 4 (E)

Over-latch

Below 1 Ω

Back Door Courtesy Switch

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3 (CTY) - 4 (E)

Open-latch

Below 1 Ω

3 (CTY) - 4 (E)

Half-latch

Below 1 Ω

3 (CTY) - 4 (E)

Full-latch

10 kΩ or higher

3 (CTY) - 4 (E)

Over-latch

10 kΩ or higher


NG

REPLACE BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY


OK

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR LOCK - POWER BACK DOOR ECU OR BACK DOOR CLOSER ECU)

(a) w/ Power Back Door System


(1) Disconnect the R1 back door lock assembly connector and L20 power back door ECU connector.

(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R1-1 (M+) - L20-2 (DC+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

R1-2 (M-) - L20-1 (DC-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

R1-5 (ULSW) - L20-22 (HAF)

Always

Below 1 Ω

R1-6 (DLSW) - L20-24 (POS)

Always

Below 1 Ω

R1-3 (CTY) - L20-20 (FUL)

Always

Below 1 Ω

R1-4 (E) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

R1-1 (M+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

R1-2 (M-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

R1-5 (ULSW) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

R1-6 (DLSW) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

R1-3 (CTY) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Text in Illustration

*1

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Back Door Lock)

*2

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Power Back Door ECU)

(b) w/o Power Back Door System

(1) Disconnect the R1 back door lock assembly connector and L21 back door closer ECU connector.

(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R1-1 (M+) - L21-2 (DC+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

R1-2 (M-) - L21-1 (DC-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

R1-3 (CTY) - L21-6 (FUL)

Always

Below 1 Ω

R1-5 (ULSW) - L21-5 (HAF)

Always

Below 1 Ω

R1-6 (DLSW) - L21-7 (POS)

Always

Below 1 Ω

R1-4 (E) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

R1-1 (M+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

R1-2 (M-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

R1-3 (CTY) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

R1-5 (ULSW) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

R1-6 (DLSW) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Text in Illustration

*1

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Back Door Lock)

*2

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Back Door Closer ECU)


Result

Proceed to

NG

A

OK (w/ Power Back Door System)

B

OK (w/o Power Back Door System)

C


A

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


B

REPLACE POWER BACK DOOR ECU (POWER BACK DOOR MOTOR UNIT)


C

REPLACE BACK DOOR CLOSER ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU)

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