DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU converts wheel speed sensor signals into 4-pulse signals and sends them to the combination meter. After this signal is converted into a more precise rectangular waveform by the waveform shaping circuit inside the combination meter, it is then transmitted to the power management control ECU. The power management control ECU determines the vehicle speed based on the frequency of these pulse signals.
|
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
|
B2283 |
Both conditions are met:
|
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When the power management control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the on (IG) mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
| NG | |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
|
2. |
CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION |
| NG | |
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction) |
|
|
3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
|
|
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) |
|
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
| NG | |
GO TO STEP 8 |
|
|
6. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Power Source Control|
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Vehicle Speed Signal |
Vehicle speed signal/Stop or Run |
Stop: Vehicle stopped Run: Vehicle running |
- |
OK:
Stop (vehicle is stopped) and Run (vehicle is running) appear on the screen.
| NG | |
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction) |
|
|
7. |
CHECK SPEED SIGNAL INPUT STATUS |
| OK | |
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU |
| NG | |
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speed Signal Circuit) |
|
8. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK) |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK) |
|
|
9. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
| OK | |
REPLACE NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction (B2285)
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INSTALLATION
PROCEDURE
1. INSTALL REAR WIPER MOTOR AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY
(a) Install the rear wiper motor and bracket assembly with the 3 bolts.
Torque:
5.5 N·m {56 kgf·cm, 49 in·lbf}
(b) C ...
Meter Illumination does not Dim at Night
DESCRIPTION
In this circuit, the meter CPU receives auto dimmer signals from the main body
ECU (driver side junction block assembly) using the CAN communication system (CAN
No. 1 Bus). When the meter CPU receives an auto dimmer signal, it dims the meter
...
System Diagram
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Communication Table
Transmitting ECU (Transmitter)
Receiving ECU (Receiver)
Signal
Line
Certification ECU
(Smart key ECU assembly)
Main body ECU
(Driver side junc ...