DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU converts wheel speed sensor signals into 4-pulse signals and sends them to the combination meter. After this signal is converted into a more precise rectangular waveform by the waveform shaping circuit inside the combination meter, it is then transmitted to the power management control ECU. The power management control ECU determines the vehicle speed based on the frequency of these pulse signals.
|
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
|
B2283 |
Both conditions are met:
|
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When the power management control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the on (IG) mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
| NG | |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
|
2. |
CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION |
| NG | |
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction) |
|
|
3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
|
|
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) |
|
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
| NG | |
GO TO STEP 8 |
|
|
6. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Power Source Control|
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Vehicle Speed Signal |
Vehicle speed signal/Stop or Run |
Stop: Vehicle stopped Run: Vehicle running |
- |
OK:
Stop (vehicle is stopped) and Run (vehicle is running) appear on the screen.
| NG | |
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction) |
|
|
7. |
CHECK SPEED SIGNAL INPUT STATUS |
| OK | |
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU |
| NG | |
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speed Signal Circuit) |
|
8. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK) |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK) |
|
|
9. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
| OK | |
REPLACE NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction (B2285)
Ignition Hold Monitor Malfunction (B2271)Removal
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE NO. 1 ENGINE COVER SUB-ASSEMBLY
2. REMOVE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (for Exhaust Side)
(a) Disconnect the oil control valve connector.
(b) Remove the ...
Components
COMPONENTS
ILLUSTRATION
ILLUSTRATION
ILLUSTRATION
ILLUSTRATION
ILLUSTRATION
...
Lost Communication with Clearance Warning ECU (U1110)
DESCRIPTION
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
U1110
No communication from the clearance warning ECU assembly continues.
Clearance warning ECU assembly branch wire o ...