DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU converts wheel speed sensor signals into 4-pulse signals and sends them to the combination meter. After this signal is converted into a more precise rectangular waveform by the waveform shaping circuit inside the combination meter, it is then transmitted to the power management control ECU. The power management control ECU determines the vehicle speed based on the frequency of these pulse signals.
|
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
|
B2283 |
Both conditions are met:
|
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When the power management control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the on (IG) mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
PROCEDURE
|
1. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
| NG | |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
|
2. |
CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION |
| NG | |
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction) |
|
|
3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
|
|
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) |
|
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
| NG | |
GO TO STEP 8 |
|
|
6. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Power Source Control|
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Vehicle Speed Signal |
Vehicle speed signal/Stop or Run |
Stop: Vehicle stopped Run: Vehicle running |
- |
OK:
Stop (vehicle is stopped) and Run (vehicle is running) appear on the screen.
| NG | |
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction) |
|
|
7. |
CHECK SPEED SIGNAL INPUT STATUS |
| OK | |
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU |
| NG | |
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speed Signal Circuit) |
|
8. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK) |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK) |
|
|
9. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
| OK | |
REPLACE NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| NG | |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction (B2285)
Ignition Hold Monitor Malfunction (B2271)Lost Communication with AFS ECU (U0182)
DESCRIPTION
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
U0182
No communication from the AFS ECU continues.
AFS ECU branch wire or connector
Power source circuit of AFS E ...
Components
COMPONENTS
ILLUSTRATION
ILLUSTRATION
ILLUSTRATION
ILLUSTRATION
ILLUSTRATION
ILLUSTRATION
ILLUSTRATION
ILLUSTRATION
ILLUSTRATION
ILLUSTRATION
...
Problem Symptoms Table
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
HINT:
Use the table below to help determine the cause of problem symptoms.
If multiple suspected areas are listed, the potential causes of the symptoms
are listed in order of probability in the "Suspected Area" ...