Toyota Venza manuals

Toyota Venza: Occupant Classification System Malfunction (B1650/32)

Toyota Venza Service Manual / Supplemental Restraint Systems / Airbag System / Occupant Classification System Malfunction (B1650/32)

DESCRIPTION

The occupant classification system circuit consists of the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification system.

If the center airbag sensor assembly receives signals from the occupant classification ECU, it determines whether the front passenger airbag and front seat belt pretensioner RH should be operated.

DTC B1650/32 is stored when a malfunction is detected in the occupant classification system circuit.

DTC No.

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B1650/32

  • The center airbag sensor assembly receives a line short circuit signal, an open circuit signal, a short circuit to ground signal or a short circuit to B+ signal in the occupant classification system circuit.
  • Occupant classification system malfunction
  • Center airbag sensor assembly malfunction
  • Junction connector
  • No. 2 floor wire
  • Front seat wire RH (for Power seat)
  • Occupant classification system
  • Center airbag sensor assembly

WIRING DIAGRAM


PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU)

(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (See page ).


OK:

DTC is not output.


NG

REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS


OK

2.

CHECK CONNECTORS

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.

(c) for Power seat:

Check that the connectors are properly connected to the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification ECU. Also check that the connectors that link the front seat wire RH, junction connector and No. 2 floor wire are properly connected.

(d) for Manual seat:

Check that the connectors are properly connected to the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification ECU.

OK:

The connectors are properly connected.

HINT:

If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.

(e) for Power seat:

Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification ECU. Also disconnect the connectors that link the front seat wire RH, junction connector and No. 2 floor wire.

(f) for Manual seat:

Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification ECU.

(g) Check that the connector terminals are not damaged.

OK:

The terminals are not deformed or damaged.

Result

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (for Power seat)

B

NG (for Manual seat)

C


B

REPLACE WIRE HARNESS


C

REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE


A

3.

CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Check the passenger seat type.

Result

Result

Proceed to

for Manual seat

A

for Power seat

B


B

GO TO STEP 8


A

4.

CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (OPEN)

(a) Using SST, connect terminals 16 (FSR+) and 24 (FSR-) of connector B.


NOTICE:

Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting.

SST: 09843-18040

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

M14-8 (FSR+) - M14-4 (FSR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Text in Illustration

*1

Occupant Classification ECU

*2

Center Airbag Sensor Assembly

*3

No. 2 Floor Wire

*4

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Center Airbag Sensor Assembly)

*5

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Occupant Classification ECU)

*6

Connector B

*7

Connector C

-

-


NG

REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE


OK

5.

CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT)

(a) Disconnect SST from connector B.


(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

M14-8 (FSR+) - M14-4 (FSR-)

Always

1 MΩ or higher

Text in Illustration

*1

Occupant Classification ECU

*2

Center Airbag Sensor Assembly

*3

No. 2 Floor Wire

*4

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Occupant Classification ECU)

*5

Connector C


NG

REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE


OK

6.

CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO B+)

(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.


(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

M14-8 (FSR+) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

Below 1 V

M14-4 (FSR-) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

Below 1 V

Text in Illustration

*1

Occupant Classification ECU

*2

Center Airbag Sensor Assembly

*3

No. 2 Floor Wire

*4

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Occupant Classification ECU)

*5

Connector C


NG

REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE


OK

7.

CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.


(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

M14-8 (FSR+) - Body ground

Always

1 MΩ or higher

M14-4 (FSR-) - Body ground

Always

1 MΩ or higher

Text in Illustration

*1

Occupant Classification ECU

*2

Center Airbag Sensor Assembly

*3

No. 2 Floor Wire

*4

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Occupant Classification ECU)

*5

Connector C

HINT:

After replacing the center airbag sensor assembly, check for DTCs of the center airbag sensor assembly. If DTC B1650/32 is detected, replace the occupant classification ECU (See page ) and perform "zero point calibration"
and "sensitivity check" of the occupant classification system (See page ).



OK

REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY


NG

REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE

8.

CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (OPEN)

(a) Connect the connectors that link the front seat wire RH, junction connector and No. 2 floor wire.


(b) Using SST, connect terminals 16 (FSR+) and 24 (FSR-) of connector B.

NOTICE:

Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting.

SST: 09843-18040

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

S12-8 (FSR+) - S12-4 (FSR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Text in Illustration

*1

Occupant Classification ECU

*2

Center Airbag Sensor Assembly

*3

Junction Connector

*4

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Center Airbag Sensor Assembly)

*5

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Occupant Classification ECU)

*6

Connector B

*7

Connector E

-

-


NG

GO TO STEP 12


OK

9.

CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT)

(a) Disconnect SST from connector B.


(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

S12-8 (FSR+) - S12-4 (FSR-)

Always

1 MΩ or higher

Text in Illustration

*1

Occupant Classification ECU

*2

Center Airbag Sensor Assembly

*3

Junction Connector

*4

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Occupant Classification ECU)

*5

Connector E


NG

GO TO STEP 14


OK

10.

CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO B+)

(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.


(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

S12-8 (FSR+) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

Below 1 V

S12-4 (FSR-) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

Below 1 V

Text in Illustration

*1

Occupant Classification ECU

*2

Center Airbag Sensor Assembly

*3

Junction Connector

*4

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Occupant Classification ECU)

*5

Connector E


NG

GO TO STEP 16


OK

11.

CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO GROUND)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.


(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

S12-8 (FSR+) - Body ground

Always

1 MΩ or higher

S12-4 (FSR-) - Body ground

Always

1 MΩ or higher

Text in Illustration

*1

Occupant Classification ECU

*2

Center Airbag Sensor Assembly

*3

Junction Connector

*4

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Occupant Classification ECU)

*5

Connector E

HINT:

After replacing the center airbag sensor assembly, check for DTCs of the center airbag sensor assembly. If DTC B1650/32 is detected, replace the occupant classification ECU (See page ) and perform "zero point calibration"
and "sensitivity check" of the occupant classification system (See page ).



OK

REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY


NG

GO TO STEP 18

12.

CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (OPEN)

(a) Disconnect the junction connector from the No. 2 floor wire.


HINT:

SST already been inserted into connector B.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

M26-13 (FSR+) - M26-14 (FSR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Text in Illustration

*1

Occupant Classification ECU

*2

Center Airbag Sensor Assembly

*3

Front Seat Wire RH

*4

Junction Connector

*5

No. 2 Floor Wire

*6

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Center Airbag Sensor Assembly)

*7

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Junction Connector)

*8

Connector B

*9

Connector C

-

-


NG

REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE


OK

13.

CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (OPEN)

(a) Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the junction connector.


(b) Using SST, connect terminals 8 (FSR+) and 4 (FSR-) of connector E.

NOTICE:

Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting the wire.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

S14-14 (FSR+) - S14-13 (FSR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

Text in Illustration

*1

Occupant Classification ECU

*2

Center Airbag Sensor Assembly

*3

Front Seat Wire RH

*4

Junction Connector

*5

No. 2 Floor Wire

*6

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Junction Connector)

*7

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Occupant Classification ECU)

*8

Connector D

*9

Connector E

-

-


OK

REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR


NG

REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH

14.

CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT)

(a) Disconnect the junction connector from the No. 2 floor wire.


(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

M26-13 (FSR+) - M26-14 (FSR-)

Always

1 MΩ or higher

Text in Illustration

*1

Occupant Classification ECU

*2

Center Airbag Sensor Assembly

*3

Front Seat Wire RH

*4

Junction Connector

*5

No. 2 Floor Wire

*6

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Junction connector)

*7

Connector C


NG

REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE


OK

15.

CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT)

(a) Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the junction connector.


(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

S14-14 (FSR+) - S14-13 (FSR-)

Always

1 MΩ or higher

Text in Illustration

*1

Occupant Classification ECU

*2

Center Airbag Sensor Assembly

*3

Front Seat Wire RH

*4

Junction Connector

*5

No. 2 Floor Wire

*6

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Junction connector)

*7

Connector D


OK

REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR


NG

REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH

16.

CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO B+)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.


(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.

(c) Disconnect the junction connector from the No. 2 floor wire.

(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

M26-13 (FSR+) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

Below 1 V

M26-14 (FSR-) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

Below 1 V

Text in Illustration

*1

Occupant Classification ECU

*2

Center Airbag Sensor Assembly

*3

Front Seat Wire RH

*4

Junction Connector

*5

No. 2 Floor Wire

*6

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Junction connector)

*7

Connector C


NG

REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE


OK

17.

CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT TO B+)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.


(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.

(c) Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the junction connector.

(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.

(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

S14-14 (FSR+) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

Below 1 V

S14-13 (FSR-) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

Below 1 V

Text in Illustration

*1

Occupant Classification ECU

*2

Center Airbag Sensor Assembly

*3

Front Seat Wire RH

*4

Junction Connector

*5

No. 2 Floor Wire

*6

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Junction connector)

*7

Connector D


OK

REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR


NG

REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH

18.

CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the junction connector from the No. 2 floor wire.


(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

M26-13 (FSR+) - Body ground

Always

1 MΩ or higher

M26-14 (FSR-) - Body ground

Always

1 MΩ or higher

Text in Illustration

*1

Occupant Classification ECU

*2

Center Airbag Sensor Assembly

*3

Front Seat Wire RH

*4

Junction Connector

*5

No. 2 Floor Wire

*6

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Junction connector)

*7

Connector C


NG

REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE


OK

19.

CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT TO GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the junction connector.


(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

S14-14 (FSR+) - Body ground

Always

1 MΩ or higher

S14-13 (FSR-) - Body ground

Always

1 MΩ or higher

Text in Illustration

*1

Occupant Classification ECU

*2

Center Airbag Sensor Assembly

*3

Front Seat Wire RH

*4

Junction Connector

*5

No. 2 Floor Wire

*6

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Junction connector)

*7

Connector D


OK

REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR


NG

REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH

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