DESCRIPTION
The main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly) monitors communication between all the ECUs connected to the door bus lines. When the main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly) detects errors in communication with all the ECUs connected to the door bus lines at 2.6-second intervals and 3 times in a row, DTC B2325 will be stored.
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|
B2325 |
The main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly) detects errors in communication with the ECUs connected to the door bus lines 3 times in a row. |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Connect the Techstream to the DLC3, and turn the courtesy switch on and off at 1.5-second intervals until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR) |
(a) Disconnect the I6 switch connector. |
|
(b) Disconnect the I4 motor connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I6-16 (LIN2) - I4-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
I6-16 (LIN2) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
*1 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly) |
*2 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Driver Side)) |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
2. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - EACH ECU) |
(a) Disconnect the D48 and P4 ECU connectors.
Text in Illustration
*1 |
for Front Passenger Side |
*2 |
for Rear RH Side |
*3 |
for Rear LH Side |
*4 |
w/ Sliding Roof |
*5 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Main Body ECU (Driver Side Junction Block Assembly)) |
*6 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly) |
*7 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Sliding Roof ECU (Sliding Roof Drive Gear Sub-assembly)) |
*8 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Each Door)) |
(b) Disconnect the H4, J2 and K2 motor connectors.
(c) Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D48-10 (LIN2) - I6-17 (LIN1) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
D48-10 (LIN2) - H4-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
D48-10 (LIN2) - K2-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
D48-10 (LIN2) - J2-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
D48-10 (LIN2) - P4-4 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
D48-10 (LIN2) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D48-10 (LIN2) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 V |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
3. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for DRIVER SIDE)) |
(a) Reconnect the D48 and P4 ECU connectors.
(b) Reconnect the H4, J2 and K2 motor connectors.
(c) Reconnect the I6 switch connector.
(d) Clear the DTC (See page ).
(e) Recheck for DTCs.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output |
A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
B |
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for DRIVER SIDE) |
|
4. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for FRONT PASSENGER SIDE)) |
(a) Reconnect the I4 motor connector.
(b) Disconnect the H4 motor connector.
(c) Clear the DTC (See page ).
(d) Recheck for DTCs.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output |
A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
B |
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for FRONT PASSENGER SIDE) |
|
5. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR RH SIDE)) |
(a) Reconnect the H4 motor connector.
(b) Disconnect the J2 motor connector.
(c) Clear the DTC (See page ).
(d) Recheck for DTCs.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output |
A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
B |
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR RH SIDE) |
|
6. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR LH SIDE)) |
(a) Reconnect the J2 motor connector.
(b) Disconnect the K2 motor connector.
(c) Clear the DTC (See page ).
(d) Recheck for DTCs.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output |
A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
B |
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR LH SIDE) |
|
7. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Reconnect the K2 motor connector.
(b) Disconnect the I6 switch connector.
(c) Clear the DTC (See page ).
(d) Recheck for DTCs.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output |
A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
B |
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
|
8. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY)) |
(a) Reconnect the I6 switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the P4 ECU connector.
(c) Clear the DTC (See page ).
(d) Recheck for DTCs.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output |
A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
A |
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
B |
REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY) |
Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4) (P2810)
DESCRIPTION
Changing from 1st to 6th is performed by the TCM turning shift solenoid valves
SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4 and SL on and off. If an open or short circuit occurs in any
of the shift solenoid valves, the TCM controls the remaining normal shift solenoid
...
Reassembly
REASSEMBLY
PROCEDURE
1. INSTALL NO. 2 STEERING RACK BOOT
(a) Apply lithium soap base glycol grease to the inside of the small
opening of a new No. 2 steering rack boot.
(b) Install the No. 2 ste ...
How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
*: Use the Techstream.
PROCEDURE
1.
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
NEXT
2.
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS
...