CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Use the following procedure to troubleshoot the engine immobiliser system.
*: Use the Techstream.
PROCEDURE
1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
|
2. |
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS |
HINT:
What |
Vehicle model, system name |
When |
Date, time, occurrence frequency |
Where |
Road conditions |
Under what conditions? |
Driving conditions, weather conditions |
How did it happen? |
Problem symptoms |
|
3. |
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE |
(a) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
|
4. |
CRANK ENGINE FOR MORE THAN 10 SECONDS |
|
5. |
CHECK FOR DTCS (ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM)* |
(a) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output.
(b) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
(c) Recheck for DTCs. Based on the DTCs output above, try to duplicate the engine immobiliser system DTC by simulating the symptoms indicated by the DTCs. Result:
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs are output |
A |
Engine immobiliser system DTC is output |
B |
B |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
6. |
CHECK FOR DTCS (SFI SYSTEM)* |
(a) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
(b) Recheck for DTCs.
HINT:
The DTCs for the engine immobiliser system are specified above. If other codes are output, check the DTC chart for the SFI system.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs are output |
A |
Engine immobiliser system DTC is output (DTC B2799, B279A or B279C) |
B |
SFI system DTC is output (except DTC B2799, B279A and B279C) (for 2GR-FE) |
C |
SFI system DTC is output (except DTC B2799, B279A and B279C) (for 1AR-FE) |
D |
B |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
C |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
D |
GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
|
7. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM* |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Immobiliser / Data List.
(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Immobiliser (Transponder Key ECU Assembly)
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Key SW |
Unlock warning switch signal/ON or OFF |
ON: Key is in ignition key cylinder OFF: No key is in ignition key cylinder |
- |
OK:
On the Techstream screen, the item changes between ON and OFF according to the chart above.
NG |
GO TO DTC B2780 |
|
8. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Fault is not listed in Problem Symptoms Table |
A |
Fault is listed in Problem Symptoms Table |
B |
B |
GO TO STEP 10 |
|
9. |
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* |
(a) Data List / Active Test (See page )
(b) Terminals of ECU (See page )
|
10. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE |
|
11. |
CONFIRMATION TEST |
NEXT |
END |
Rocker Panel Moulding
Components
COMPONENTS
ILLUSTRATION
Removal
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE FRONT FENDER OUTSIDE MOULDING
2. REMOVE NO. 2 ROCKER PANEL MOULDING PROTECTOR
3. REMOVE REAR ROCKER PANEL MOULDING END COVER
4. REMOVE BODY ROCKER PANEL MOULDING ASS ...
Dtc Check / Clear
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
1. CHECK DTC
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Sliding Roof / Trouble Codes.
(e) Check the details of the DTC(s) (See ...
Inspection
INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
1. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Text in Illustration
*1
...